Fun Facts - Gelada
Have you ever seen such a curious looking monkey? Unique chest colouring, face, hair and many human-like characteristics make the Gelada a striking monkey indeed.
Here are some facts about these great animals you may or may not know:
They Are Also Known As Bleeding Heart Monkeys
They are known by this name due to their striking red chest; this chest is brighter and more pronounced on the males although the female's chest swells when on heat. They are also referred to as Gelada Baboons despite not actually being true baboons.
Gelada Monkeys Are Native To Ethiopia
Gelada are native to the Ethiopian Highlands, with large populations found in the Simien Mountains. They spend most of their time foraging for food on these large grasslands. In fact they are the last surviving species of ancient grass eating primates and these lands are very important for their survival.
They Can Form Incredibly Large Groups
A harem of Geladas will usually consist of one male, three to six related females and their young. Females dominate society, and may decide to replace the male with a younger rival if it suits them. Many harems combine to form troops or bands, which can have as many as 600 individuals. As these monkeys possess one of the most varied vocal ranges of all primates, these troops can be incredibly noisy.
They Are Able To Retract Their Lip To Show Their Teeth & Gums
I think you'll agree this is a rather impressive and unique sight making the Gelada look almost alien in appearance! They do this to show off their teeth to intimidate rivals.
In the right hand photo a group of males are trying to topple the current harem-leader male's reign in a show of aggression and power. These contests are uncommon but can last for days. Photo & story from Jeff Kerby.
Humans Pose A Problem
You'd think with those teeth that Gelada would have no problem with any threats. Unfortunately humans pose their biggest threat. People have been known to shoot these monkeys as they are perceived as crop pests and sometimes they are captured for use in labs for experiments. Their impressive manes are also sought after by indigenous people for special ceremonies. Although they are not endangered, like many other iconic African animals their numbers are decreasing.
You Can Help
If you're interested in helping these fascinating monkeys you can! We support the African Wildlife Foundation who care for the well being of a whole range of African wildlife and ensure their lands endure forever. Gelada monkeys included!
You can learn more and donate at AWF.org
Alternatively, if you purchase any item of streetwear from our store we will donate £1 to AWF on your behalf. Happy days!
DID YOU LEARN ANYTHING NEW?
LET US KNOW IN THE COMMENTS BELOW!
ENJOY THIS POST? WHY NOT SHARE?!
Thanks for reading,